Special litigation committee’s report may enjoy ACP or WP protection
[…] Special litigation committee’s report may enjoy ACP or WP protection

In derivative action a special litigation committee’s report may be entitled to attorney-client privilege or work product protection. So the Indiana Supreme Court decided in TP Orthodontics, Inc. v. Kesling, 15 N.E.3d 985 (Ind. 2014).

This was a derivative action pursuant to Indiana Code § 23-1-32-4 in a closely-held corporation. Shareholders had proposed to pursue a derivative claims against the president but a special litigation committee had decided against it.

Ind. Code § 23-1-32-4(a) permits a corporation’s board of directors to establish a special litigation committee “consisting of three (3) or more disinterested directors or other disinterested persons to determine: (1) whether the corporation has a legal or equitable right or remedy; and (2) whether it is in the best interests of the corporation to pursue that right or remedy. “Once an SLC has determined that pursuit of a derivative claim would not be in the corporation’s best interests, a shareholder has only two means of overcoming this conclusive statutory presumption—either by demonstrating that the SLC was not “disinterested” as defined in Ind.