Second Circuit holds it is not unconstitutional to require non-resident attorneys to maintain a physical office in NY to practice law in NY
[…] On April 22, 2016 the Second Circuit ruled that it is not unconstitutional to require non-resident attorneys to maintain a physical office in New York in order to practice law in that state’s courts. Schoenefeld v. State of New York, Docket No. 11‐4283‐cv.

Plaintiff Ekaterina Schoenefeld, a citizen and resident of New Jersey (admitted to practice law in New Jersey, New York, and California) had an office in New Jersey, but not in New York. She challenged the constitutionality of Section 470 of New York Judiciary Law, which provides:

“A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.”